Five things the data shows about mental health in India
More than half (53.0%) had lived with their concerns for over a year before their first session with us.
Of all the patterns in this report, the time people spend living with their concerns before reaching care may be the most significant. Only about one in ten (11.3%) came to us within a month of having any mental health concerns.
53.0%waited more than a yearCoping doesn't always mean feeling better.
While 43.1% of respondents reported adaptive coping strategies, such as exercise or journalling, 82.7% reported coping by avoiding or putting off difficult feelings and situations, for instance, through excessive screen time, oversleeping or overworking.
82.7%reported avoidant copingThere is a direct correlation between self-harm thoughts and individuals who had to wait longer for care.
There is more than a 50% increase in self-harm thoughts between those who reached out within days of noticing their concerns (22.3%) and those who waited for longer than a year (36.6%).
36.6%of those who waited more than a year, vs 22.3% who reached out within daysFriends, more than family, appear to be a key source of support for people navigating mental health difficulties.
When people come to Amaha, we ask who they would want us to contact in an emergency. Fathers were named by just 4.6% of respondents.
4.6%named their father as an emergency contact“I’m just stressed”
In India, “stress” is a word that is relatively easy to use. Depression can be harder to talk about.
1 in 3people who described themselves as stressed were diagnosed with depression


